CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Stephane Larose
Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
60 Jean-Proulx Street
Gatineau, Quebec J8Z 1W1
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a cheesy pasta snack from France

Dear Ms. Larose:

In your letter dated December 14, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients list, manufacturing flow chart, and a retail label accompanied your letter. Cheesy Pasta Ready-To-Serve (RTS) is said to be composed of water, pasta, processed cheese sauce, modified corn starch, natural flavor, corn starch, salt, and paprika extract. The product is imported for retail sale in boxes containing 6 cups, 5.1 ounces each, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 1902.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni…other pasta…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division